Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: Me spec / secret spectate

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Posts
    580
    At the moment it is set for flag t.

    What you do is download the sma file. Open it with any text editor (wordpad or notepad is ok). Now you look for this line:

    Code:
    // Define your admin level it is required below ADMIN_LEVEL_H is a custom level//
    #define INVISIBILE_ADMIN ADMIN_LEVEL_H
    Remember admin_level_h is not flag H. This website contains a list with admin flags and admin levels. admin_level_h IS flag T. That is why it doesn't work for you. You could for example change it to

    Code:
    // Define your admin level it is required below ADMIN_LEVEL_H is a custom level//
    #define INVISIBILE_ADMIN ADMIN_LEVEL_G
    Above stated will change it to flag S and will make it work for you. Good luck and if you need anything, just holla at us

    <a href="steam://connect/64.34.171.29:27015"><img src="http://cache.www.gametracker.com/server_info/64.34.171.29:27015/b_560x95.png" alt="" /></a>


    Visit us at Bad Ass Mofo's

  2. Thank you so very much for the direct response. I guess my "real" problem is elsewhere.

    As I indicated "t" is clearly defined within the user.ini file. So, somewhere along the line, the server is blocking it or simply not recognizing it as was indicated by the response from the amx_who command.

    If I read your response correctly, since "t" was defined in my user.ini file, then I shouldn't have to modify the existing code at all.

    Thank you again for your reply. Now I've got to figure out what's causing the "t" flag to not be recognized.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Posts
    580
    I'm sorry, I clearly didn't read your post properly. I'll load this plugin on my test server and see if I have the same issue.

    <a href="steam://connect/64.34.171.29:27015"><img src="http://cache.www.gametracker.com/server_info/64.34.171.29:27015/b_560x95.png" alt="" /></a>


    Visit us at Bad Ass Mofo's

  4. I have found my problem (sort of) and a work around.

    First, it's not the plugin. With the plugin remarked out, and the server restarted, when I enter amx_who it STILL does not show the "t" flag. This tells me it's something serverside that's interfering/ignoring the settings defined in the user.ini file.

    My work around was to modify the cmdaccess.ini file. The last entry in it was for mespec which indicated the "t" flag. I simply (and arbitrarily) changed the flag to "g". It now works for me.

    So, I have some serverside issues I need to contend to as I am finding out. So I've put in a support ticket.

    Thank you for your help nonetheless.

  5. How do you get the menu which allows you to turn items on/off. For example if I did not want to see how far away I can turn it off but I need the menu to do so. How do I get the menu up. I have looked through the files for a text doc to tell me this but can not find one. Would someone point me in the right direction?

  6. #36
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    2,056
    Quote Originally Posted by {HK}recon'de'sprayer View Post
    How do you get the menu which allows you to turn items on/off. For example if I did not want to see how far away I can turn it off but I need the menu to do so. How do I get the menu up. I have looked through the files for a text doc to tell me this but can not find one. Would someone point me in the right direction?

    Not quite sure what you are trying to ask here.. it doesn't seem to have anything to do with this plugin...

  7. I don't know if this happens for everyone with this plugin, but when I execute it from the console I can also get a menu which only comes up when I am in first person snd select a key to activate the menu. (I checked my config file and do not find a mespec menu assigned to the key I use) Once the menu comes up I can turn off/on such things as distance, name, weapon, etc. That is what I am asking. How do you assign a key to get the menu. I have checked all the files that came with mespec to see if it is explained, but no luck.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    2,056
    That must be another plugin.

    I looked at the code for this one and all it seems to do is force your team to spectator and block the chat message that is printed for changing teams

Similar Threads

  1. cant spectate some players
    By Dr.G in forum Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-18-2009, 04:37 PM
  2. DoD Admin Spectate ESP
    By Zor in forum Player/Server Management Plugins
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 11-06-2008, 02:15 PM
  3. Force Spectate
    By Black Parade in forum Requests for DoD Plugins
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-23-2007, 10:48 PM
  4. DOD Admin Spectate ESP
    By strontiumdog in forum Non Developer Plugins
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 07:41 PM
  5. Spectate Timer
    By Stagmier in forum Requests for DoD Plugins
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-15-2007, 11:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •